Program

The conference starts on Tuesday morning, November 1, 2016 and ends on Friday afternoon, November 4, 2016. Here is a preliminary version of the program. Please check for updates shortly before the school begins.

Tuesday, Nov 1 (public holiday!) (Mathematical Institute LMU, room B004)

Time Event
09:00 - 10:00 Conference Registration and Coffee
10:00 - 11:00 Michael Kiessling - Classical Electrodynamics with Point Charges
11:00 - 12:00 Jean Bricmont - An introduction to the renormalization group via PDE’s
12:00 - 14:00 Lunch Break
14:00 - 15:00 Nino Zanghì - The Role of the Wave Function in Standard Quantum Mechanics and in Bohmian Mechanics: physical and (a tiny bit of) philosophical aspects
15:00 - 16:00 Short Talk Session I:
Matthias Lienert - Interacting Relativistic Quantum Dynamics via Multi-time Integral Equations
Daniele Dimonte - Critical Speeds for Rotating Bose-Einstein Condensates
Emanuela Laura Giacomelli - Surface superconductivity in presence of corners
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break (Room B349, 3rd floor)
16:30 - 17:30 Short Talk Session II:
Yann Chiffaudel - Macroscopic approach of diffusion in the mirrors model
Giovanni Antinucci - Interacting fermions on the half-line: boundary counterterms and boundary corrections
Bernadette Lessel - Quantum Dynamics and Shapes on Wasserstein Space

Wednesday, Nov 2 (Mathematical Institute LMU, room B004)

Time Event
09:00 - 10:00 Wojciech Dybalski - Mathematical Foundations of Quantum Field Theory
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break (Room B349, 3rd floor)
10:30 - 11:30 Herbert Spohn - Kinetic theory for weakly interacting quantum many-body systems
11:30 - 12:30 Ward Struyve - Applications of Bohmian mechanics in quantum gravity
12:30 - 14:30 Lunch Break
14:30 - 15:30 Short Talk Session III:
Vera Hartenstein - On the initial value formulation of classical electrodynamics
Florian Hoffmann - Bohmian Quantum Theory of (Pure) Shapes
Aaron Schaal - Derivation of the Newton-Schrödinger Equation as an Effective Equation
15:30 - 16:30 Coffee Break & Poster Session (Room B349, 3rd floor)
16:30 - 17:30 Round Table Question Session: Quantum Mechanics
Michaël-Andreas Esfeld
Jürg Fröhlich
Sheldon Goldstein
Tim Maudlin
Roderich Tumulka

Thursday, Nov 3 (Mathematical Institute LMU, room B004)

Time Event
09:00 - 10:00 Jürg Fröhlich - Physical Implications of the Chiral Anomaly - from Condensed Matter Physics to Cosmology
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break (Room B349, 3rd floor)
10:30 - 11:30 Peter Pickl - Microscopic derivation of the Vlasov equation
11:30 - 12:30 Angelo Bassi - tba
12:30 - 14:30 Lunch Break
14:30 - 15:30 Short Talk Session IV:
Günter Hinrichs - Two charged particles moving on a straight line
Paula Reichert - Do we live in a typical universe?
Dustin Lazarovici - Mean field limits for charged particles
15:30 - 16:30 Coffee Break & Poster Session (Room B349, 3rd floor)
16:30 - 17:30 Round Table Question Session: Electrodynamics
Felix Finster
Jürg Fröhlich
Michael Kiessling
Herbert Spohn
Roderich Tumulka

Friday, Nov 4 (Senatssaal LMU)

Time Event
09:30 - 10:30 Harald Weinfurter - tba
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:00 Sheldon Goldstein - tba
12:00 - 12:30 Stefan Teufel - tba
12:30 - 12:45 Farewell
12:45 Lunch buffet at Senatssaal
18:30 Concert (doors open 18:30, concert begins 19:30)